Tribal Council List

Bristol Bay Communities

Aleknagik
Chignik Bay
Chignik Lagoon
Chignik Lake
Clarks Point
Curyung
Egegik
Ekuk
Ekwok
Igiugig
Iliamna
Ivanof Bay
Kanatak
King Salmon
Kokhanok
Koliganek
Levelock
Manokotak
Naknek
New Stuyahok
Newhalen
Nondalton
Pedro Bay
Perryville
Pilot Point
Port Heiden
Portage Creek
South Naknek
Togiak
Twin Hills
Ugashik

Back to map

Back to Community Services Department

  • Aleknagik Traditional Council
    P.O. Box 115
    Aleknagik, Alaska 99555
    Telephone: 907-842-2080
    Fax: 907-842-2081
  • Email: aleknagiktraditional@yahoo.com
    Village Council Monthly meetings are on the 1st Monday of the month. Annual Meeting 2nd week in November.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Margie Aloysius
  • Vice President: Vacant Seat
  • Secretary: Bruce Ilutsik
  • Treasurer: Gusty Ilutsik, Jr.
  • Member: Randy Tinker
  • Member: Candace Chythlook
  • Member: VACANT
  • Full Board: Margie Aloysius
  • Chignik Bay Tribal Council
    P.O. Box 50
    Chignik Bay, Alaska 99564
    Telephone: 907-749-2445
  • Email: cbaytc@aol.com
    Village Council Monthly meetings are on the 2nd Tuesday of the month.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Roderick Carlson
  • Vice President: Ilane Ashby
  • Secretary: Jeanette Carlson
  • Treasurer: Debbie Carlson
  • Member: Randy Tinker
  • Member: Vacant
  • Full Board: Ilane Ashby
  • Chignik Lagoon Village Council
    P.O. Box 9
    Chignik Lagoon, Alaska 99565
    Telephone: 907-840-2281
    Fax: 907-840-2217
  • Email: clvcoffice@gmail.com
    Website:www.chigniklagoon.net
    Village Council Monthly meetings are on the first Monday of the month. No Annual meetings until set date.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Tony Gregorio
  • Vice President: Algot Anderson
  • Secretary: Christine Anderson
  • Treasurer: Rhonda Gregorio
  • Member at large: Jolene Tupuola
  • Member Alternate: Harolyn Bumpus
  • Member Alternate: Hanna Overton
  • Full Board: Tony Gregorio
  • Chignik Lake Village Council
    P.O. Box 33
    Chignik Lake, Alaska 99548
    Telephone: 907-845-4041
    Fax: no fax available
  • Email: chigniklakevillagecouncil@gmail.com
  • Village Council Monthly meetings are on the 2nd Tuesday of the month. Annual meeting in January.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Clinton Boskofsky
  • Vice President: Don Lind
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Tanya Garner
  • Member: Nina Garner
  • Member: Briana Caroon
  • Full Board: Clinton Boskofsky
  • Clarks Point Village Council
    P.O. Box 90
    Clarks Point, Alaska 99569
    Telephone: 907-236-1427/1435
    Fax: 907-236-1428
    Email: clp_villagecouncil@yahoo.com
  • Village Council Monthly meetings are on the 3rd Thursday of the month at 6pm. Annual meeting in January.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Harry Wassily Sr.
  • Vice President: Betty Gardiner
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Judy George
  • Member: Henry Wassily Sr
  • Member: Joseph Wassily
  • Full Board: Henry Wassily Sr
  • Curyung Tribal Council
  • P.O. Box 216
  • Dillingham, Alaska 99576
  • Telephone: 907-842-2384, 3578
  • Fax: 907-842-4510
  • Email: tribaladmin@curyung.com Website:www.curyungtribe.com
  • Tribal Council meetings are held 2nd Tuesday @ 6pm. Annual meeting in November.
  • Elected Officials
  • Chief: Thomas Tilden
  • 2nd Chief: Gayla Hoseth
  • 3rd Chief: Jonathan “JJ” Larson
  • Member: H. Robin Samuelsen
  • Member: Kimberly Williams
  • Member: Carol Luckhurst
  • Full Board: Thomas Tilden
  • Egegik Village Council
    P.O. Box 29
    Egegik, Alaska 99579
    Telephone: 907-233-2211
    TCSW Telephone: 907-233-2207
    Fax: 907-233-2312
    Email to use: egegikvillage2013@yahoo.com
  • Village Council Monthly meetings are held on 2nd Friday.
  • Elected Officials
  • Chief: Ben Chernikoff
  • 2nd Chief: Richard Alto
  • Treasurer: Gerald Alto
  • Secretary: Roberta Alto
  • Elder Member: Parascovi Deigh
  • Member: Justin Alto
  • Member: Craig Chernikoff
  • Full Board: Justin Alto
  • Ekwok Village Council
    P.O. Box 70
    Ekwok, Alaska 99580
    Telephone: 907-464-3336
    Fax: 907-464-3378
    Email to use: king2rick@yahoo.com
  • Village Council monthly meetings are on the 2nd Tuesday of the month.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Luki Akelkok Sr.
  • Vice President: Peter Walcott Sr.
  • Secretary: Vera Taylor
  • Treasurer: Sylvia Kazimirowicz
  • Member: Lorraine King
  • Member: Kenny Jensen
  • Member: Dana Williams
  • Full Board: Peter Walcott Sr.
  • Ekuk Village Council
  • P.O. Box 530
  • Dillingham, Alaska 99576
  • Telephone: 907-842-3842
  • Fax: 907-842-3843
  • Email: evc@ekukvc.net
  • Village Council monthly meetings are on the 2nd Tuesday of the month.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Robert Heyano
  • Vice President: Jack Savo Sr.
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Norma Hiratsuka
  • Member: Craig Savo
  • Member: Louise Ruby Murphy
  • Full Board: Robert Heyano
  • Igiugig Village Council
  • P.O. Box 4008
  • Igiugig, Alaska 99613
  • Telephone: 907-533-3211
  • Fax: 907-533-3217
  • Email: igiugig.vc@gmail.com
  • Village Council Annual meetings are in the month of December 1st Thursday of the month.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: AlexAnna Salmon
  • Vice President: Karl Hill
  • Member: Christina Salmon
  • Member: Ida Nelson
  • Member: Alicia Zackar
  • Full Board: Tanya Salmon
  • Iliamna Village Council
    P.O. Box 286
    Iliamna, Alaska 99606
    Telephone: 907-571-1246
    Fax: 907-571-3539
    Email: ivc@iliamnavc.org
  • Website: www.villageofiliamna.org
  • Village Council monthly meetings are on the 2nd Tuesday of the month. Annual meeting November 2nd.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Timothy Anelon Sr.
  • Vice President: Lary Hill
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Chasity Anelon
  • Sergeant-at-arms: Clint Anelon
  • Member: Tyler Anelon
  • Full Board: Timothy Anelon Sr.
  • Ivanof Bay Tribal Council
    6407 Brayton Drive STE 201
    Anchorage, Alaska 99507
    Telephone: 907-522-2263
  • Email: nicole@ivanofbaytribe.org
    Website:www.ivanofbaytribe.org
    Village Council monthly meetings are on the 1st Thursday of the month. Annual meeting in March-May.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Edgar Shangin
  • Vice President: Ronald Calugan
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Nicole Cabrera
  • Member: Shirley Shugak
  • Member: Angelina Taylor
  • Full Board: Edgar Shangin
  • Native Tribe of Kanatak
    P.O. Box 876822
    Wasilla, Alaska 99687
    Telephone: 907-357-5991/315-3878
    Fax: 907-357-5992
    Email: kanatak@mtaonline.net
  • Website:www.kanatak.com
    Village Council meetings are quarterly.   
    Annual meeting in October.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Henry Forshey
  • Vice President: Shawn Shanigan
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Gus Yovino
  • Member: Anthony Forshey Jr.
  • Member: Jeremy McGowan
  • Full Board: Henry Forshey
  • King Salmon Tribal Council
    PO Box 68
    King Salmon, Alaska 99613
    Telephone: 907-246-3553
    Fax: 907-246-3449
  • Email: bucko@kstribe.com
    Village Council monthly meetings are on the 3rd Tuesday of the month.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Ralph Angasan, Sr.
  • Vice President: Mark E. Angasan
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Clara Angasan
  • Member: Guy Groat
  • Member: Marlene Swain
  • Full Board: Peter Angasan Jr.
  • Kokhanok Village Council
    P.O. Box 1007
    Kokhanok, Alaska 99606
    Telephone: 907-282-2202
    Fax: 907-282-2264
  • Email: Kokhanok_vc_a@yahoo.com
    Village Council monthly meetings are on the 3rd Thursday of the month @ 7pm.  Annual meeting November.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Peducia Andrew
  • Vice President: Nathan Hill
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Sharolyn Chocknok
  • Member: Nicholas Mike
  • Member: Sassa Wassillie
  • Full Board: Peducia Andrew
  • New Koliganek Village Council
    P.O. Box 5057
    Koliganek, Alaska 99576
    Telephone: 907-596-3434
    Fax: 907-596-3462
  • Email: newkvc@hotmail.com
    Village Council monthly meetings are on the 3rd Thursday of the month.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Herman Nelson Sr.
  • Vice President: Gust Tunguing Jr.
  • Secretary: Elena Norbert
  • Treasurer: Natalia Ishnook
  • Member: Nick Johnson
  • Full Board: Margie Nelson
  • Levelock Village Council
  • P.O. Box 70
  • Levelock, Alaska 99625
  • Telephone: 907-287-3030/3031
  • Fax: 907-287-3032
  • Email: levelockasstmgr@gmail.com
  • Village Council monthly meetings are on the 1st Tuesday of the month @ 10am. Annual meeting in October.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Alexander Tallekpalek
  • Vice President: Raymond Apokedak
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Debra Wassillie
  • Member: Greg Andrew III
  • Member: Janice McDowell
  • Full Board: Rhea Lynn Andrew
  • Manokotak Village Council
    P.O. Box 169
    Manokotak, Alaska 99628
    Telephone: 907-289-2067 or 907-289-1227
    Fax: 907-289-1235
  • Email: kmo.village@hotmail.com
    Village Council monthly meetings are on the 2nd Tuesday of the month.  Annual meeting in October.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Andrewski Toyukak
  • Vice President: Jeanie Lake
  • Secretary: Leona Black
  • Treasurer: Arline Franklin
  • Member: Sally Nukwak
  • Member: Carlos Gloko Jr.
  • Member: Laura John
  • Full Board: Jeanie Lake
  • Naknek Village Council
  • P.O. Box 210
  • Naknek, Alaska 99633
  • Telephone: 907-246-4210
  • Fax: 907-246-3563
  • Email: annbbedc@gmail.com
  • Village Council monthly meetings the 1st Wednesday of the month.  Annual meeting November.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Linda Halverson
  • Vice President: Patty DeSoto
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Judy Jo Matson
  • Member: Raylene Gottschalk
  • Full Board: Judy Jo Matson
  • Newhalen Tribal Council
  • P.O. Box 207
  • Newhalen, Alaska 99606
  • Telephone: 907-571-1410
  • Fax: 907-571-1537
  • Email: joannewassillie@newhalentribal.com
  • Village Council meetings are first Tuesday every month.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Henry Olympic
  • Vice President: Patty DeSoto
  • Secretary: Dawn Wassillie
  • Member: John Tretikoff
  • Member: Terry Wassillie
  • Elder Advisor: Elena Balluta
  • Full Board: Henry Olympic
  • New Stuyahok Traditional Council
  • P.O. Box 49
  • New Stuyahok, Alaska 99636
  • Telephone: 907-693-3173
  • Fax: 907-693-3179
  • Email: newstutribe@hotmail.com
  • Village Council monthly meetings are on the 2nd Thursday of the month.  Annual Meeting last Sunday of December.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Wassillie Andrews
  • Vice President: Margie Hastings
  • Secretary: Wassillie Gust Sr.
  • Treasurer: Evan Wonhola
  • Sgt. At Arms: Wassillie Wonhola Sr.
  • Member: John Hanson Sr.
  • Member: James Acovak Sr.
  • Elder Member: Stephan Blunka
  • Full Board: Wassillie Andrews
  • Nondalton Tribal Council
  • P.O. Box 49
  • Nondalton, Alaska 99640
  • Telephone: 907-294-2257
  • Fax: 907-294-2271/2299
  • Email: nondaltontribe@yahoo.com
  • Village Council monthly meetings are on the last Friday of the month.  Annual  meeting in November.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: George Alexie
  • Vice President: Kristy Jefferies
  • Secretary: Daren Carltikoff
  • Treasurer: Natalia Marttila
  • Member: William Trefon, Jr.
  • Member: Clarence Delkittie
  • Member: Randy Kakaruk
  • Full Board William Trefon, Jr.
  • Pedro Bay Village Council
  • P.O. Box 47020
  • Pedro Bay, Alaska 99647
  • Telephone: 907-850-2225
  • Fax: 907-850-2221
  • Email: frontdesk@pedrobay.com
  • Village Council monthly meetings are on the 1st Thursday of the month. Annual meeting in May.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Keith Jensen
  • Vice President: Senafont Shugak Jr.
  • Secretary: Verna Kolyaha
  • Treasurer: Samantha Herrick
  • Member: Karla Jensen
  • Full Board: Verna Kolyaha
  • Native Village of Perryville
  • P.O. Box 89
  • Perryville, Alaska 99648
  • Telephone: 907-853-2203
  • Fax: 907-853-2230
  • Monthly meetings the end of month.
  • Annual meeting September/October.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Gerald Kosbruk
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Austin Shangin
  • Member: Alec Phillips Jr.
  • Member: Andy Shangin Jr.
  • Member: Boris Kosbruk
  • Member: Eric Kosbruk
  • Full Board: Patrick Kosbruk

  • Pilot Point Tribal Council
  • P.O. Box 449
  • Pilot Point, Alaska 99649
  • Telephone: 907-797-2208
  • Fax: 907-797-2258
  • Village Council monthly meetings are on the 1st Friday of the month.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Victor Seybert
  • Vice President: Sophie Abyo
  • Member: Dennis Matson
  • Member: Nathan Matson
  • Member: Suzanne Evanoff
  • Full Board: Victor Seybert
  • Port Heiden Village Council
    P.O. Box 49007
    Port Heiden, Alaska 99549
    Telephone: 907-837-2296
    Fax: 907-837-2297
    Email: miranda@portheidenalaska.com
  • Website: www.nativevillageofportheiden.com
    Village Council monthly meetings are on the 1st Thursday of the month.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: John Christensen Jr.
  • Vice President: Hank Matson
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Annie Christensen
  • Member: Amber Christensen-Fox
  • Member: Toni Christensen
  • Member: Andrew Lind Sr.
  • Member: Celestee Christensen
  • Full Board: Jaclyn Christensen
  • Portage Creek Village Council
    901 E Klatt Rd, Unit #1
    Anchorage, Alaska 99516
    Telephone: 907-277-1105 or 907-240-8465
    Fax: 907-277-1104
  • Email: ciugtaq@yahoo.com
    Village Council monthly meetings are quarterly.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Charlie Johnson
  • Vice President: Sophie Snow
  • Secretary: Charlene Carr
  • Treasurer: MaryAnn K. Johnson
  • Member: Tiffany Lease
  • Full Board: Charlie Johnson
  • South Naknek Village Council    
    2521 E. Mt. Village Drive B-388
    Wasilla, Alaska 99654
    Telephone: 907-631-3648
    Fax: 907-631-0949
  • Email: lorainne_n@hotmail.com
    Village Council monthly meetings are the 3rd week of the month.
    Annual meeting 3rd week in December.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Donald F. Nielsen
  • Vice President: Walter Wassillie
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Fred T. Angasan Sr.
  • Member: Vacant
  • Member: Stanley Beans
  • Full Board: Fred T. Angasan Sr.
  • Traditional Council of Togiak
  • P.O. Box 310
  • Togiak, Alaska 99678
  • Telephone: 907-493-5003
  • Fax: 907-493-5005
  • Email: tuyuryaq14@gmail.com
  • Village Council Meetings held on the 3rd Wednesday of the month.  
  • Annual Meeting last Wednesday in November.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Elizabeth Wassillie
  • Vice President: Marie Paul
  • Secretary: Bertha Pavian-Lockuk
  • Treasurer: Esther Fayer
  • Member: Jimmy Coopchiak
  • Member: Teodoro Pauk
  • Member: Dan Nanalook Jr.
  • Full Board: Bertha Pavian-Lockuk
  • Twin Hills Village Council
  • P.O. Box 4061
  • Twin Hills, Alaska 99576
  • Telephone: 907-525-4821
  • Fax: 907-525-4822
  • Email: beverlyc60@outlook.com
  • Village Council monthly meetings are the 1st Tuesday of the month.
  • Annual meeting held in March-May.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: John W. Sharp
  • Vice President: William Ilutsik
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Debbie Snyder
  • Member: Beverly Cano  
  • Member: Vivian Seal
  • Full Board: John W. Sharp
  • Ugashik Traditional Council
    2525 Blueberry Road, Ste. 205
    Anchorage, Alaska 99503
    Telephone: 907-338-7611
    Fax: 907-338-7659
  • Email: manager@ugashikvillage.com
  • Website: www.ugashikvillage.com
    Village Council monthly meeting held 3rd Thursday of the month.
    Annual meeting held 3rd Week of July.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Hattie Albecker
  • Vice President: Daniel Pingree, Sr.
  • Secretary: Julie Gaumond
  • Treasurer: Fred Matsuno
  • Member: Daniel Pingree, Jr.
  • Full Board: Daniel Pingree, Jr.
%d bloggers like this: