Tribal Council List

Bristol Bay Communities

Aleknagik ~ Chignik Bay ~ Chignik Lagoon ~ Chignik Lake ~ Clarks Point ~ Curyung ~ Egegik ~ Ekuk ~ Ekwok ~ Igiugig ~ Iliamna ~ Ivanof Bay ~ Kanatak ~ King Salmon ~ Kokhanok ~ Koliganek ~ Levelock ~ Manokotak ~ Naknek ~ New Stuyahok ~ Newhalen ~ Nondalton ~ Pedro Bay ~ Perryville ~ Pilot Point ~ Port Heiden ~ Portage Creek ~ South Naknek ~ Togiak ~ Twin Hills ~ Ugashik

Back to map ~~~~ Back to Community Services Department

  • Aleknagik Traditional Council
    P.O. Box 115
    Aleknagik, Alaska 99555
    Telephone: 907-842-2080
    Fax: 907-842-2081
  • Email: aleknagiktraditional@yahoo.com
    Village Council Monthly meetings are on the 1st Monday of the month. Annual Meeting March 27th.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Gusty Ilutsik
  • Vice President: Mirim Olson
  • Secretary: Bruce Ilutsik
  • Treasurer: Martha Nerguson
  • Member: Randy Tinker
  • Member: Candace Chythlook
  • Member: Mirim Olson
  • Full Board: Gusty Ilutsik
  • Chignik Bay Tribal Council
    P.O. Box 50
    Chignik Bay, Alaska 99564
    Telephone: 907-749-2445
  • Email: cbaytc@aol.com or chignikbayadmin@bbna.com
    Village Council Monthly meetings are on the 2nd Tuesday of the month.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Roderick Carlson
  • Vice President: Ilane Ashby
  • Secretary: Jeanette Carlson
  • Treasurer: Debbie Carlson
  • Member: Vacant
  • Full Board: Ilane Ashby
  • Chignik Lagoon Village Council
    P.O. Box 9
    Chignik Lagoon, Alaska 99565
    Telephone: 907-840-2281/907-206-6302
    Fax: 907-840-2217
  • Email: clvcoffice@gmail.com or chigniklagoonadmin@bbna.com
    Website:www.chigniklagoon.net
    Village Council Monthly meetings are on the first Monday of the month. Annual meeting held in March.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Alvin Pedersen
  • Vice President: Al Anderson
  • Secretary: Hanna Overton
  • Treasurer: Colleen Jones
  • Member at large: Jolene Tupuola
  • Member Alternate: Rhonda Gregorio
  • Member Alternate: Gary Anderson
  • Full Board: Tony Gregorio
  • Chignik Lake Village Council
    P.O. Box 33
    Chignik Lake, Alaska 99548
    Telephone: 907-845-4041
    Fax: 1-888-458-1470       
  • Email: chigniklakevillagecouncil@gmail.com
  • Village Council Monthly meetings are on the 2nd Tuesday of the month. Annual meeting in January.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Don Lind
  • Vice President: Clinton Boskofsky
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Ross O’Domin
  • Member: Jamie O’Domin
  • Member: Nina Garner
  • Full Board: Clinton Boskofsky
  • Clarks Point Village Council
    P.O. Box 90
    Clarks Point, Alaska 99569
    Telephone: 907-236-1435 (On-Site)
  • Fax: 907-236-1428
    Danielle Aikins, Administrator
  • Telephone: 907-843-2837
  • Email: tribaladministrator@clpvc.org or clarkspointadmin@bbna.com
  • Susan Wassily, Administrative Assistant 
  • Telephone: (907)236-1435
  • Email: tribalassistant@clpvc.org 
  • Mariano Floresta, BBEDC Liaison, 
  • Telephone: (907)236-1479
  • Email: bbedcliaison@clpvc.org
  • Website: https://www.clarkspointvillagecouncil.org/ Village Council Monthly meetings are on the 3rd Thursday of the month at 6pm. Annual meeting in January.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Harry Wassily Sr.
  • Vice President: Betty Gardiner
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Judy George
  • Member: Henry Wassily Sr.
  • Member: Joseph Wassily
  • Full Board: Harry Wassily Sr.
  • Curyung Tribal Council
  • P.O. Box 216
  • Dillingham, Alaska 99576
  • Telephone: 907-842-2384, 3578
  • Fax: 907-842-4510
  • Email: tribaladmin@curyung.com or tribalclerk@curyung.com Website:www.curyungtribe.com
  • Tribal Council meetings are held 2nd Tuesday @ 5:30pm. Annual meeting in November.
  • Elected Officials
  • Chief: Jonathan “JJ” Larson
  • 2nd Chief: Gayla Hoseth
  • 3rd Chief: Teresa Seybert
  • Member: Thomas Tilden
  • Member: H. Robin Samuelsen
  • Member: Kimberly Williams
  • Member: Carol Luckhurst
  • Full Board: Thomas Tilden
  • Egegik Village Council
    P.O. Box 29
    Egegik, Alaska 99579
    Telephone: 907-233-2211
    TCSW Telephone: 907-233-2207
    Fax: 907-233-2312
    Email to use: egegikvillage2013@yahoo.com or egegikadmin@bbna.com
  • Village Council Monthly meetings are held on 3rd Friday.
  • Elected Officials
  • Chief: Ben Chernikoff
  • 2nd Chief: Richard Alto
  • Treasurer: Gerald Alto
  • Secretary: Roberta Alto
  • Elder Member: Parascovi Deigh
  • Member: Justin Alto
  • Member: Craig Chernikoff
  • Full Board: Justin Alto
  • Ekwok Village Council
    P.O. Box 70
    Ekwok, Alaska 99580
    Telephone: 907-464-3336
    Fax: 907-464-3378
    Email to use: king2rick@yahoo.com or ekwokadmin@bbna.com
  • Village Council monthly meetings are on the 2nd Tuesday of the month.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Luki Akelkok Sr.
  • Vice President: Peter Walcott Sr.
  • Secretary: Vera Taylor
  • Treasurer: Sylvia Kazimirowicz
  • Member: Lorraine King
  • Member: Kenny Jensen
  • Member: Dana Williams
  • Full Board: Peter Walcott Sr.
  • Ekuk Village Council
  • P.O. Box 530
  • Dillingham, Alaska 99576
  • Telephone: 907-842-3842
  • Fax: 907-842-3843
  • Email: evc@ekukvc.net or ekukadmin@bbna.com
  • Village Council monthly meetings are on the FIRST Week of the month.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Robert Heyano
  • Vice President: Jack Savo Sr.
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Norma Hiratsuka
  • Member: Craig Savo
  • Member: Louise Ruby Murphy
  • Full Board: Robert Heyano
  • Igiugig Village Council
  • P.O. Box 4008
  • Igiugig, Alaska 99613
  • Telephone: 907-533-3211
  • Fax: 907-533-3217
  • Email: igiugig.vc@gmail.com or alexannasalmon@gmail.com
  • Village Council Annual meetings are in the month of December 1st Thursday of the month.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: AlexAnna Salmon
  • Vice President: Karl Hill
  • Member: Christina Salmon
  • Member: Ida Nelson
  • Member: Alicia Zackar
  • Full Board: Tanya Salmon
  • Iliamna Village Council
    P.O. Box 286
    Iliamna, Alaska 99606
    Telephone: 907-571-1246
    Fax: 907-571-3539
    Email: ivc@iliamnavc.org or louise.anelon@iliamnavc.org
  • Website: www.villageofiliamna.org
  • Village Council monthly meetings are on the 2nd Tuesday of the month. Annual meeting November 2nd.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Timothy Anelon Sr.
  • Vice President: Lary Hill
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Chasity Anelon
  • Sergeant-at-arms: Clint Anelon
  • Member: Tyler Anelon
  • Full Board: Timothy Anelon Sr.
  • Ivanof Bay Tribal Council
    6407 Brayton Drive STE 201
    Anchorage, Alaska 99507
    Telephone: 907-522-2263
  • Fax: Not Available
  • Email: nicole@ivanofbaytribe.org
    Website:www.ivanofbaytribe.org
    Village Council monthly meetings held monthly. Annual meeting in March-May.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Edgar Shangin
  • Vice President: Ronald Calugan
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Nicole Cabrera
  • Member: Shirley Shugak
  • Member: Angelina Taylor
  • Full Board: Edgar Shangin
  • Native Tribe of Kanatak
    P.O. Box 876822
    Wasilla, Alaska 99687
    Telephone: 907-357-5991/315-3878
    Fax: 907-357-5992
    Email: kanatak@mtaonline.net
  • Website:www.kanatak.com
    Village Council meetings are quarterly.   
    Annual meeting in October.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Henry Forshey
  • Vice President: Shawn Shanigan
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Gus Yovino
  • Member: Anthony Forshey Jr.
  • Member: Jeremy McGowan
  • Full Board: Henry Forshey
  • King Salmon Tribal Council
    PO Box 68
    King Salmon, Alaska 99613
    Telephone: 907-246-3553
    Fax: 907-246-3449
  • Email: kingsalmon@kstribe.com
    Village Council monthly meetings are on the 3rd Tuesday of the month.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Ralph Angasan, Sr.
  • Vice President: Mark E. Angasan
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Clara Angasan
  • Member: Guy Groat
  • Member: Marlene Swain
  • Full Board: Peter Angasan Jr.
  • Kokhanok Village Council
    P.O. Box 1007
    Kokhanok, Alaska 99606
    Telephone: 907-282-2202
    Fax: 907-282-2264
  • Email: kokhanok.vca@gmail.com or Kokhanok_vc_a@yahoo.com
    Village Council monthly meetings are on the 3rd Thursday of the month @ 7pm.  Annual meeting November.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Peducia Andrew
  • Vice President: Nathan Hill
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Sharolyn Chocknok
  • Member: Nicholas Mike
  • Member: Sassa Wassillie
  • Full Board: Peducia Andrew
  • New Koliganek Village Council
    P.O. Box 5057
    Koliganek, Alaska 99576
    Telephone: 907-596-3434
    Fax: 907-596-3462
  • Email: newkvc@hotmail.com or newkoliganekadmin@bbna.com or nkvctribalclerk@hotmail.com
    Village Council monthly meetings are on the 3rd Thursday of the month.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Gust Tunguing Jr.
  • Vice President: Jeanie Apokedak
  • Secretary: Elena Norbert
  • Treasurer: Anuska Wysocki
  • Member: Natalia Ishnook
  • Full Board: Jeanie Apokedak
  • Levelock Village Council
  • P.O. Box 70
  • Levelock, Alaska 99625
  • Telephone: 907-287-3030/3031
  • Fax: 907-287-3032
  • Email: levelockasstmgr@gmail.com
  • Website: www.levelock.org
  • Village Council monthly meetings are on the 1st Tuesday of the month @ 10am. Annual meeting in October.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Alexander Tallekpalek
  • Vice President: Greg Andrew III  
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Debra Wassillie
  • Member: Greg Andrew III
  • Member: Janice McDowell
  • Full Board: Rhea Lynn Andrew
  • Manokotak Village Council
    P.O. Box 169
    Manokotak, Alaska 99628
    Telephone: 907-289-2067 or 907-289-1227
    Fax: 907-289-1235
  • Email: kmo.village@hotmail.com or manokotakadmin@bbna.com
    Village Council monthly meetings are on the 1st Tuesday of the month.  Annual meeting in October.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Jeanie Lake
  • Vice President: Diane Mochin
  • Secretary: Laura John
  • Treasurer: Garick Bartman
  • Member: Lorena Yohak
  • Member: Leona Black
  • Member: Andrewski Toyukak
  • Full Board: Jeanie Lake
  • Naknek Village Council
  • P.O. Box 210
  • Naknek, Alaska 99633
  • Telephone: 907-246-4210
  • Fax: 907-246-3563
  • Rhonda Wayner, Contract Interim Administrator/Financial Officer
  • 907-433-9767
  • rhonda@arcticterns.org
  • Village Council monthly meetings the 1st Wednesday of the month.  Annual meeting November.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Riel Anderson, Tribal President
  • Vice President: Judy Jo Matson
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Erin Peters
  • Member: Dorena Angasan
  • Member: Richard Wilson
  • Full Board: Judy Jo Matson
  • Newhalen Tribal Council
  • P.O. Box 207
  • Newhalen, Alaska 99606
  • Telephone: 907-571-1410
  • Fax: 907-571-1537
  • Email: joannewassillie@newhalentribal.com
  • Village Council meetings are 1st Tuesday every month.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Henry Olympic
  • Vice President: Denise Nickoli
  • Secretary: Dawn Wassillie
  • Member: John Tretikoff
  • Member: Terry Wassillie
  • Elder Advisor: Elena Balluta
  • Full Board: Henry Olympic
  • New Stuyahok Traditional Council
  • P.O. Box 49
  • New Stuyahok, Alaska 99636
  • Telephone: 907-693-3173
  • Fax: 907-693-3179
  • Email: newstutribe@hotmail.com or NewStuyahokadmin@bbna.com
  • Village Council monthly meetings are on the 2nd Thursday of the month.  Annual Meeting last Sunday of December.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Lucy Weedman
  • Vice President: Wassillie Wonhola
  • Secretary: Mary Ann Walcott
  • Treasurer: Wassillie Andrews
  • Sgt. At Arms: John Hanson Sr.
  • Member: Evan Wonhola
  • Member: James Acovak
  • Elder Member: Stephan Blunka
  • Full Board: Lucy Weedman
  • Nondalton Tribal Council
  • P.O. Box 49
  • Nondalton, Alaska 99640
  • Telephone: 907-294-2257
  • Fax: 907-294-2271/2299
  • Email: nondaltontribe@yahoo.com
  • Village Council monthly meetings are on the last Friday of the month.  Annual  meeting in November.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: George Alexie
  • Vice President: Kristy Jefferies
  • Secretary: Daren Carltikoff
  • Treasurer: Natalia Marttila
  • Member: William Trefon, Jr.
  • Member: Clarence Delkittie
  • Member: Randy Kakaruk
  • Full Board: William Trefon, Jr.
  • Pedro Bay Village Council
  • P.O. Box 47020
  • Pedro Bay, Alaska 99647
  • Telephone: 907-850-2225
  • Fax: 907-850-2221
  • Email: frontdesk@pedrobay.com
  • Village Council monthly meetings are on the 1st Thursday of the month. Annual meeting in May.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Keith Jensen
  • Vice President: Senafont Shugak Jr.
  • Secretary: Verna Kolyaha
  • Treasurer: Samantha Herrick
  • Member: Karla Jensen
  • Full Board: Verna Kolyaha
  • Native Village of Perryville
  • P.O. Box 89
  • Perryville, Alaska 99648
  • Telephone: 907-853-2203
  • Fax: 907-853-2230
  • Monthly meetings the end of month.
  • Annual meeting September/October.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Gerald Kosbruk
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Austin Shangin
  • Member: Alec Phillips Jr.
  • Member: Andy Shangin Jr.
  • Member: Boris Kosbruk
  • Member: Eric Kosbruk
  • Full Board: Patrick Kosbruk
  • Pilot Point Tribal Council
  • P.O. Box 449
  • Pilot Point, Alaska 99649
  • Telephone: 907-797-2208
  • Fax: 907-797-2258
  • Village Council monthly meetings are on the 1st Friday of the month.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Victor Seybert
  • Vice President: Sophie Abyo
  • Member: Dennis Matson
  • Member: Nathan Matson
  • Member: Suzanne Evanoff
  • Full Board: Victor Seybert
  • Port Heiden Village Council
    P.O. Box 49007
    Port Heiden, Alaska 99549
    Telephone: 907-837-2296
    Fax: 907-837-2297
    Email: miranda@portheidenalaska.com or johnivan2@gmail.com
  • Website: www.nativevillageofportheiden.com
    Village Council monthly meetings are on the 1st Thursday of the month.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: John Christensen Jr.
  • Vice President: Hank Matson
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Annie Christensen
  • Member: Amber Christensen-Fox
  • Member: Toni Christensen
  • Member: Andrew Lind Sr.
  • Member: Celestee Christensen
  • Full Board: Jaclyn Christensen
  • Portage Creek Village Council
    901 E Klatt Rd, Unit #1
    Anchorage, Alaska 99516
    Telephone: 907-277-1105 or 907-240-8465
    Fax: 907-277-1104
  • Email: ciugtaq@yahoo.com or portagecreekadmin@bbna.com
    Village Council monthly meetings are quarterly.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Charlie Johnson
  • Vice President: Sophie Snow
  • Secretary: Charlene Carr
  • Treasurer: MaryAnn K. Johnson
  • Member: Tiffany Lease
  • Full Board: Charlie Johnson
  • South Naknek Village Council    
    101 Airport Street
  • PO Box 70029
    South Naknek, AK 99670
    Telephone:  907-246-7942
    Fax: 907-246-7641
  • Email: aelbie.snvc@gmail.com
    Village Council monthly meetings are the 3rd week of the month.
    Annual meeting 3rd week in December.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Fred T. Angasan Sr.
  • Vice President: Anishia Elbie
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Carvel Zimin Jr
  • Member: Bruce Anderson
  • Member: Stanley Beans
  • Full Board: Fred T. Angasan Sr.
  • Traditional Council of Togiak
  • P.O. Box 310
  • Togiak, Alaska 99678
  • Telephone: 907-493-5003
  • Fax: 907-493-5005
  • Email: tuyuryaq14@gmail.com
  • Website: www.togiak.us
  • Village Council Meetings held on the 3rd Tuesday of the month.  
  • Annual Meeting 1st Saturday in November.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Elizabeth Wassillie
  • Vice President: Marie Paul
  • Secretary: Bertha Pavian-Lockuk
  • Treasurer: Esther Fayer
  • Member: Jimmy Coopchiak
  • Member: Teodoro Pauk
  • Member: Dan Nanalook Jr.
  • Full Board: Bertha Pavian-Lockuk
  • Twin Hills Village Council
  • P.O. Box 4061
  • Twin Hills, Alaska 99576
  • Telephone: 907-525-4821
  • Fax: 907-525-4822
  • Email: beverlyc60@outlook.com or twinhillsadmin@bbna.com
  • Village Council monthly meetings are the 1st Tuesday of the month.
  • Annual meeting held in March-May.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: John W. Sharp
  • Vice President: William Ilutsik
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Debbie Snyder
  • Member: Beverly Cano  
  • Member: Vivian Seal
  • Full Board: John W. Sharp
  • Ugashik Traditional Council
    2525 Blueberry Road, Ste. 205
    Anchorage, Alaska 99503
    Telephone: 907-338-7611
    Fax: 907-338-7659
  • Email: manager@ugashikvillage.com
  • Website: www.ugashikvillage.com
    Village Council monthly meeting held 3rd Thursday of the month.
    Annual meeting held 3rd Week of July.
  • Elected Officials
  • President: Hattie Albecker
  • Vice President: Daniel Pingree, Sr.
  • Secretary: Julie Gaumond
  • Treasurer: Fred Matsuno
  • Member: Daniel Pingree, Jr.
  • Full Board: Daniel Pingree, Jr.
Skip to content
%d bloggers like this: